CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H86651

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a swim cap from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a swim cap, identified as “Rainbow Swim Cap”, composed of 100% silicone material. The swim fits snuggly over the head and has no chinstrap.

The applicable subheading for the “Rainbow Swim Cap” will be 6506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of rubber or plastics, Bathing caps.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division